Small text iconNormal text iconLarge text icon

INTERACTION

 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MembersMembers   GroupsGroups   RegisterRegister 
 User Control PanelUser Control Panel      LoginLogin 


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: 2010 Hugo Nominees
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 3:14 pm
Posts: 1467
Location: Interzone
Aussiecon 4 is pleased to announce the 2010 Hugo nominees.

864 Total Ballots Cast

BEST NOVEL (699 nominating ballots)
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor)
The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

BEST NOVELLA (375 nominating ballots)
\"Act One\" by Nancy Kress (Asimov\'s 3/09)
The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean)
\"Palimpsest\" by Charles Stross (Wireless)
Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon)
\"Vishnu at the Cat Circus\" by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
The Women of Nell Gwynne\'s by Kage Baker (Subterranean)

BEST NOVELETTE (402 nominating ballots)
\"Eros, Philia, Agape\" by Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
\"The Island\" by Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
\"It Takes Two\" by Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
\"One of Our Bastards is Missing\" by Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
\"Overtime\" by Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
\"Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast\" by Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)

BEST SHORT STORY (432 nominating ballots)
\"The Bride of Frankenstein\" by Mike Resnick (Asimov\'s 12/09)
\"Bridesicle\" by Will McIntosh (Asimov\'s 1/09)
\"The Moment\" by Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
\"Non-Zero Probabilities\" by N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
\"Spar\" by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

BEST RELATED WORK (259 nominating ballots)
Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children\'s and Teens\' Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is \"I\") by Jack Vance (Subterranean)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (221 nominating ballots)
Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk
with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio;
Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION - LONG FORM (541 nominating ballots)
Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy;
Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter (Disney/Pixar)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION - SHORT FORM (282 nominating ballots)
Doctor Who: \"The Next Doctor\" Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: \"Planet of the Dead\" Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: \"The Waters of Mars\" Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
Dollhouse: \"Epitaph 1\" Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
FlashForward: \"No More Good Days\" Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM (289 nominating ballots)
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
Liz Gorinsky
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Juliet Ulman

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM (419 nominating ballots)
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (327 nominating ballots)
Bob Eggleton
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Daniel Dos Santos
Shaun Tan

BEST SEMIPROZINE (377 nominating ballots)
Ansible edited by David Langford
Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
Interzone edited by Andy Cox
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal

BEST FAN WRITER (319 nominating ballots)
Claire Brialey
Christopher J Garcia
James Nicoll
Lloyd Penney
Frederik Pohl

BEST FANZINE (298 nominating ballots)
Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith

BEST FAN ARTIST (199 nominating ballots)
Brad W. Foster
Dave Howell
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Taral Wayne

THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (356 nominating ballots)
(Not a Hugo Award. This is an award for best new Science Fiction writer of the past two years, sponsored by Dell Magazines and administered by the current Worldcon committee.)
Saladin Ahmed
Gail Carriger
Felix Gilman *
Seanan McGuire
Lezli Robyn *
* Second year of eligibility

The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the science fiction genre, honoring science fiction literature and media as well as the genre\'s fans. The first Hugos were awarded at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in Phildelphia (Philcon II), and have honored science fiction and fantasy notables such as Robert Heinlein, Issac Asimov, Robert Silverberg, Ursula K. Le Guin, J.K. Rowling, Neil Gaiman and many others.

Supporting and attending members of Aussiecon 4 are eligible to vote in the final round. Ballots may be submitted online or by paper ballot distributed in Progress Report 3. All ballots must be received by 31 July 2010 23:59 PDT.

The Hugo Awards Ceremony will take place at Aussiecon 4 on Sunday, 5 September, 2010.

Aussiecon 4 (http://www.aussiecon4.org.au/) is the 2010 World Science Fiction Convention (\"Worldcon\"), an annual event that brings together people, both professionals and fans, from all over the world who have an interest in the science fiction and fantasy genres . The first Worldcon opened in 1939, in New York City, and has been held annually except during World War II. Aussiecon 4 is the 68th Worldcon and the fourth held in Australia. The convention will be held 2-6 September 2010 at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre. Guests of Honour for Aussiecon 4 include award-winning author Kim Stanley Robinson, award-winning Melbourne artist Shaun Tan, and dedicated fan Robin Johnson.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: Please contact Vincent Docherty at hugoadmin@aussiecon4.org.au. Aussiecon® 4 is convened under the auspices of the Victorian Science Fiction Conventions Inc (ABN 90 257 542 182) a not for profit association incorporated under the Victorian Associations Act, 1981. \"World Science Fiction Society\", \"WSFS\", \"World Science Fiction Convention\", \"Worldcon\", \"NASFiC\", \"Hugo Award\", and the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society.

URL to Hugo Nomination page: http://www.aussiecon4.org.au/index.php?page=66


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 11:22 am
Posts: 621
Location: Glasgow
Excellent news!

_________________
http://jimsteel.wordpress.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 3341
What Jim said :D

_________________
http://trumpetville.wordpress.com
http://ttapress.com/blackstatic/casenotesblog/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:43 pm
Posts: 37
Congratulations to Eugie Foster and to Interzone for their Hugo nominations! Excellent news!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:44 am
Posts: 58
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Congratulations Interzone & all the other nominees!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 11:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 3
Yeah this is really nice to see Interzone related nominations.

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group