AccessibilityAccessibilityAccessibility
pages in this section

Black Static

Dark Fiction & Film BLACK STATIC ISSUE 61 OUT NOW!

Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us

6th Aug, 2011

Here are the 2011 World Fantasy Award nominations. The winners will be announced at the World Fantasy Convention in San Diego, California.

Judges are Andrew Hook, Sacha Mamczak, Mark Rich, Sean Wallace, and Kim Wilkins

 

Life Achievement

winner Peter S. Beagle

winner Angélica Gorodischer

 

Novel

Lauren Beukes, Zoo City (Jacana (South Africa)/Angry Robot)

N K Jemisin, The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms, (Orbit)

Graham Joyce, The Silent Land (Gollancz/Doubleday)

Guy Gavriel Kay, Under Heaven (Viking Canada/Roc/Harper Voyager UK)

Karen Lord, Redemption In Indigo (Small Beer Press)

Nnedi Okorafor, Who Fears Death (DAW)

 

Novella

Elizabeth Bear, Bone and Jewel Creatures (Subterranean Press)

Michael Byers, The Broken Man (PS Publishing)

Elizabeth Hand, “The Maiden Flight of McCauley's Bellerophon” (Stories: All-New Tales)

Tim Lebbon, “The Thief of Broken Toys” (ChiZine Publications)

GRR Martin, “The Mystery Knight” (Warriors)

Rachel Swirsky, “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen's Window” (Subterranea, Summer 2010)

 

Short Story

Christopher Fowler, “Beautiful Men” (Visitants: Stories of Fallen Angels and Heavenly Hosts, edited by Stephen Jones, Ulysses Press)

Karen Joy Fowler, “Booth's Ghost” (What I Didn't See and Other Stories, Small Beer Press)

Kij Johnson, “Ponies” (Tor.com)

Joyce Carol Oates, “Fossil-Figures” (Stories: All-New Tales)

Mercurio D. Rivera, “Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us” (Black Static #18, 08/09.10)

 

Anthology

John Joseph Adams, ed., The Way of the Wizard (Prime)

Kate Bernheimer, ed., My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me (Penguin)

Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas, eds., Haunted Legends (Tor)

Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio, eds., Stories: All-New Tales (Morrow/Headline Review) 

S. T. Joshi, ed., Black Wings: New Tales of Lovecraftian Horror (PS Publishing)

Jonathan Strahan and Lou Anders, eds., Swords & Dark Magic (Eos)

 

Collection

Karen Joy Fowler, What I Didn't See and Other Stories (Small Beer Press)

Caitlin R. Kiernan, The Ammonite Violin & Others (Subterranean Press)

M. Rickert, Holiday (Golden Gryphon)

Angela Slatter, Sourdough and Other Stories (Tartarus Press)

Jeff VanderMeer, The Third Bear (Tachyon)

 

Artist

Vincent Chong

Kinuko Y. Craft

Richard A. Kirk

John Picacio 

Shaun Tan

 

Special Award—Professional

John Joseph Adams, for editing and anthologies 

Lou Anders, for editing at Pyr 

Marc Gascoigne, for Angry Robot

Stéphane Marsan and Alain Névant, for Bragelonne

Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi, for ChiZine

 

Special Award—Non-professional

Stephen Jones, Michael Marshall Smith and Amanda Foubister, for Brighton Shock!: The Souvenir Book Of The World Horror Convention 2010

Alisa Krasnostein, for Twelfth Planet Press

Matthew Kressel, for Sybil's Garage and Senses Five Press

Charles Tan, for Bibliophile Stalker

Lavie Tidhar, for The World SF blog

 

Congratulations and good luck to Mercurio D. Rivera, whose 'Tu Sufrimiento Shall Protect Us' can be downloaded via the link below.

[Permalink]

Section items by date:

Pages in this section: